BioE Students

Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Guldberg
School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Advisor: Mark Prausnitz
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Craig Forest
School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Advisor: Ajit Yoganathan
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Cheng Zhu
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Lena Ting
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Todd Sulchek
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Michael Davis
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Jennifer Hasler
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Todd McDevitt
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Hang Lu
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Rudolph Gleason
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Ajit Yoganathan
School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Advisor: Julie Champion
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Cheng Zhu
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Eberhard Voit
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Andres Garcia
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Guldberg
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Ross Ethier
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Xiaoping Hu
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Wilbur Lam, MD
Parker H Petit Insitutute for Bioengineering and Bioscience
Advisor: Robert Guldberg
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: David Anderson
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Ajit Yoganathan
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Ajit Yoganathan
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Suman Das
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Andres Garcia
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: David Anderson
Lab Website
Parker H Petit Insitutute for Bioengineering and Bioscience
Advisor: Susan Thomas
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Andres Garcia
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Young-Hui Chang
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Craig Forest
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Cheng Zhu
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: J. Brandon Dixon
Lab Website
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Julia Babensee
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Stephen Sprigle
Parker H Petit Insitutute for Bioengineering and Bioscience
Advisor: Cheng Zhu
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Ajit Yoganathan
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: May Dongmei Wang
Lab Website
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: J. Brandon Dixon
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Manu Platt
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Guldberg
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Steve DeWeerth
Lab Website
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: John Oshinski
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Craig Forest
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Johnna Temenoff
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Ajit Yoganathan
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: J. Brandon Dixon
Lab Website
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Todd McDevitt
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Rudolph Gleason
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Peter J. Hesketh
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: David Ku, MD
Lab Website
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Todd McDevitt
Lab Website
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Robert Butera
Lab Website
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Ross Ethier
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Peter J. Hesketh
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Todd Sulchek
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Xiaoping Hu
Lab Website
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Butera
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Craig Forest
Parker H Petit Insitutute for Bioengineering and Bioscience
Advisor: Todd Sulchek
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Robert Guldberg
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Ajit Yoganathan
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Susan Thomas
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Andres Garcia
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Mark Clements
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Todd Sulchek
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Ross Ethier
Lab Website
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Johnna Temenoff
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Ajit Yoganathan
School of Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering
Advisor: Hanjoong Jo
Lab Website
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Gang Bao
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Julia Babensee
George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering
Advisor: Christine Payne
School of Electrical and Computer Engineering
Advisor: Brani Vidakovic
Lab Website
Parker H Petit Insitutute for Bioengineering and Bioscience
Advisor: Robert Guldberg
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: J. Brandon Dixon
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Todd McDevitt
Parker H Petit Insitutute for Bioengineering and Bioscience
Advisor: Xiaoping Hu
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Hang Lu
Lab Website
Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering
Advisor: Andres Garcia
View BioE Video!

 

 
The Future is Yours

 
US News & World Report

Georgia Tech Ranked #2  Bioengineering & Biomedical Engineering Graduate Programs

Testimony from BioE Students

Why did you choose the BioE program?

"I have always been interested in interdisciplinary research with an immediate impact on the well being of others. The BioE program provides me with an ideal platform to pursue my interest in problem solving while not limiting myself to a particular discipline."

          - Timothy Kassis, School of Electrical and Computer Engineering

"You have more choice in classes and could take more real engineering courses."

          - Adrian Lam, Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering

"Flexible classes, more interesting classes. Ability to work with professor outside of BME."

          - Apoorva Kalasuramath, George W. Woodruff School of Mechanical Engineering

What has been your favorite part of the BioEngineering Program?

"Access to a large number of falculty and picking my own classes."
         
          - Ivan Caceres, Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering

"I like the coursework requirements and the flexibility I had in selecting an advisor."

          - Ashley Allen, Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering

"You get to work with the best in science and engineering, no matter which background you come from."

          - Rich Hammett, Wallace H. Coulter Department of Biomedical Engineering